Achievements

 

ANALYSIS OF CBSE RESULT : 2013 2014

 

LIST OF STUDENTS WHO SECURED A1 GRADE IN ALL SUBJECTS CLASS X

 

Sl. No.

Name of the KV

Student Name

Grade

1.

KV Gangtok

Anamika Basnett

A1

2.

KV Gangtok

Anuradha

A1

3.

KV Gangtok

Arya Lekshmi

A1

4.

KV Gangtok

Kamal Nayan

A1

5.

KV Gangtok

Kumari Sukriti

A1

6.

KV Gangtok

Prateek Yadav

A1

7.

KV Gangtok

Priyanka Dey

A1

8.

KV Gangtok

Shailaja Singh

A1

9.

KV Gangtok

Shubhali Gairola

A1

10.

KV Gangtok

Siddhartha Sankar Saha

A1

 

 

 

Students Achievements

 

List of Students who got Admission in different Professional Colleges 2012-13

 

Sl.No

Name

Name of Course

Name of the Institution

Year of Admission

1

Amit Kumar

B. Tech.

NIT

2012

2

Robin Singgh

B. Tech.

NIT

2012

3

Nitish Kumar

B. Tech.

NIT

2012

4

Priyankar Pandey

B. Tech.

NIT

2012

5

Dudh Hang Subba

B. Tech.

NIT

2012

6

Pradeep Kr. Das

B. Tech.

NIT

2012

7

Nayana R. Prasad

B. Tech.

NIT

2012

8

Monika Kumari Balmiki

B. Tech.

NIT

2012

9

Balaram Kathiwara

MBBS

K.G. M. College

2012

10

Tenzing Bhutia

MBBS

K.G. M. College

2012

11

Sheelam Sharma

B. Tech.

SMIT

2012

12

Mona Choudhary

B. Tech.

ICFAI

2012

13

Bhabna chettri

B. Sc. (Fore.)

NERIST

2012

14

Radha Thapa

B.Sc. (Nur)

SMIT

2012

15

Arpana Darnal

B.Sc. (Nur)

SMIT

2012

16

Chumkila Tamang

B.Sc. (Nur)

SMIT

2012

 

1.      Master Amit Kumar stood first in Sikkim State securing 93.6% marks in XII Sc. CBSE Exam in March, 2010.

Km. Khushboo Sharma secured A-1 grade in all su bjects in class X in CBSE exam held in March, 2010.

 

2.      Master Nitin R.Prasad, Dhruv Jyoti Dhakal, Km.Khusboo Sharma and Manyu J.Verma of Class XI Sc.

Participated in Debate Programme conducted by British Council in Guwahati on 30.09.10.

 

3.      Master Amit Kumar of XII Sc. & Km. Khushboo Sharma of class X have got KVS Merit certificate and

a cash award of Rs. 5000/- each for their meritori ous performance in CBSE result 2009-10.

 

4.      Km. Priyanka Singh & Manisha Chhetri of class XII Sc were awarded certificate of Merit for their outstanding

performance and for being among 0.1% of successful candidate in AISSCE -2010 in English core.

 

5.      Master Navel Rahman of Class VI A and Yachi Johari of Class V were selected for participation in State level

Painting Competition in Energy Conservation on the 14th Nov, 2010 and got cash prize of Rs. 2000/- and 1000/- respectively.

 

6.      Km. Sasmeeta Swan of class III got cash award of Rs. 1000/- and a trophy for securing IIIrd Prize in Drawing competition

organized by Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India on National Science Day (28.02.2011).

 

7.      Km.Pooja Khatri of Class XII Comm and Srijana Rai of X A was selected for participation in KVS National Meet 2010 in Volleyball.

 

8.      Km. Swikriti Sharma and Master Asraf Ali of Class XI were awarded Rajya Puraskar for their brilliant performance in Rajya Puraskar Testing Camp

during 2009-10.

 

 

Games & Sports

 

Name of Std Class Games Level Year

Bimal Pradhan XI Com Badminton SGFI 2009

Pooja Khatri XI Com Volleyball National 2009

 

Co- Scholastic Activities

 

  1. Integrity Club has been established in the Vidyalaya with 54 students under the supervision of two IC managers to enable them learn distinct values playfully and become Champion of Ethics and also propagate human values in their families, neighborhood, school community and society at large. Different activities viz. Debate and English / Hindi Skits are frequently organised in the Morning Assembly to inculcate different values among the students.
  2. NAEP Under NAEP, advocacy programme for parents and students of Classes IX & XI are held from time to time to make them aware about day today problems / issues like adolescence, life skill, stress related difficulties, AIDS confronting them.
  3. Ten students of the Vidyalaya participated in Education Tour to Rajgir / Nalanda organised by IRCTC from 9.05.10 to 14.05.10.
  4. Master Navel Rahman of VI A stood Ist in Sikkim State in Painting Competition organised by Police Department, Govt. of Sikkim, He was awarded Merit Certificate and a Wrist Watch.

 

Scholastic Activities

 

  1. Three students of Class VIII of the Vidyalaya got 2nd Position in Quiz in Inter School Competition held on 30.04.10
  2. Ten students of the Vidyalaya participated in Junior Science Olympiad held at K.V. Bagdogra on 01.08.10.
  3. 07 Students got admission in different professional Colleges during 2010-11.(List attached)
  4. Six students of XI Science will be participating in IGNOU-UNESCO Science Olympiad -2010. (Two Tier Test) organised by IGNOU in collaboration with UNESCO.
  5. 13 students are going to participate in Junior Maths Olympiad at K.V. Bagdogra on 05.09.10.
  6. 05 students of Class VIII will be participating in NTSE.
  7. Km. Khusboo Sharma of Class X secured A-1 grade in all the five subjects in March 2010.
  8. Master Amit Kumar of Class XII Science got 93.6 marks in CBSE this year and stood Ist in Sikkim State.

 

 

Scouts & Guide Activities

 

  1. One boy and One girl of Class XI participated in Rajya Puraskar Testing Camp organized by KVS State Bharat Scouts & Guide in July 2010 at Pune.
  2. Eight Scouts and Eight Guides of the Vidyalaya are going in participate in Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp from 30.08.10 to 01.09.10.

 

List of Students who got Admission in different Professional Colleges 2010

 

 

 

Sl.No

Name

Name of Course

Name of the Institution

Year of Admission

Amit Kumar

AIEEE

NIT Sikkim

2010

Mani Lata Pal

AIEEE

NIT Sikkim

2010

Jyoti Rai

AIEEE

NIT Sikkim

2010

Pankaj Tiwari

AIEEE

NIT Sikkim

2010

Ram Rattan Sharma

AIEEE

NIT Sikkim

2010

Trisha Bhowmik

Integrated M.Sc Phy.

Pondicherry University  

2010

Priyanka Singh

Integrated M.Sc B.Ed

Regional Institute Of Education Bubhaneswar

2010

 

1. Following two Scouts and one Guide of the Vidyalaya has been selected for Rajya Purashkar at KV Tambaram w.e.f. 06.10.2009 to

10.10.2009:-

(A) Deepak Sah IX A

(B) Sanjay Kumar - VIII A

(C) Km. Varsha Yadav - VIII B

 

2. Admission to Professional Courses (Engineering) entrance test at national level:-

 

 

Name of The Examination Passed

Name of the Student

IIT

RANK

AIEEE

RANK

NDA

RANK

CBSE

PMT

RANK

DPMT

RANK

Rahool Kumar Barman

-

SC

886

AIEEE

2nd

Sikkim

-

-

-

-

-

-

Shubhankar Pandey

-

-

AIEEE

4th

Sikkim

-

-

-

-

-

-

Sachin Kumar

-

-

AIEEE

7th

Sikkim

-

-

-

-

-

-

Ramandeep

-

-

AIEEE

27th

Sikkim

-

-

-

-

-

-

Aman Kumar

-

-

AIEEE

35th

Sikkim

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

3. Master Amit Pradhan got DD of Rs. 6600/- from Sports Authority of India , Patiala for his excellent performance in Table Tannis.

 

4. Km. Neha of class VIII participated in National Level Integration Rally at Himalayan Home, Majhitar(Sikkim) w.e.f. 05.01.09 to 09.01.09.

 

5. Saikat Bhowmik, Priyanka Singh, Sonam Dahiyaand Pooja kashyap of class XI cleared 1st phase of junior Talent Search Examination held on 02.11.08.

 

6. Rajiv Rakshit , Kamal Gautam , Chandra Jyoti Dhakal of class IX, Nadeem Hussain of class VIII participated in Trekking to Manali wef. 01.06.09 to 14.06.09.

 

7. Two students named Unish Subba & Amit Pradhan both of Class XII Commerce selected for participation in SGFI in Football % Table Tennis respectively

 

8.. Five students of the Vidyalaya represented Kolkata region by participating in KVS National Sports Meet 2008 at hydrabad.

Names of the students are as follows:-

Name of Student Game

A) Sunita Sapkotta Vollyball

B) Anita Sapkota Vollyball

C) Amit Pradhan Table Tannis

D) Bimal Pradhan Badminton

E) Unish Subba Football

 

9. Five Students of our Vidyalaya were selected for the Second Phase Examination of 10th National Science Olympiads (NSO). The Second Phase examination was held on 24-02-2008. The Names of selected students are :

A) Master Rahool Kumar Berman Class XI Sci.

B) Master Akash Sinha - Class X

C) Master Dhruv Jyoti Dhakal - Class VIII

D) Master Abhinav Kumar - Class VII

E) Master Punit Kumar - Class V

 

10. Master Amit Pradhan of Class XI Com. Of this Vidyalaya was selected to represent the State of Sikkim in the 69th Senior National and Inter State Table Tennis Championship.

It is a matter of pride to participate in such a prestigious Tournament.

 

11. Master Rahool Kumar Burman of class XI (Sc) of this Vidyalaya occupied the Top Position from Sikkim state in National Science Talent Search Examination held on 20th Nov, 2007. He was awarded a special prize of Rs. 2000/- in the

Annual Award Ceremony on 12th Jan, 2008 in Kolkata.

 

12. Admission to Professional Courses (Engineering) entrance test in 2008 at national level:-

 

S.NO.

Name of the Student

Name of the Examination

Passed (example IIT/AIEEE/

BITS etc.)

Name of the college/

Institute/University

Student got

admission

Year of

admission

Name of the course

To which student

Took admission

1

Tanuj Parasar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AIEEE

Bhopal

2007

NIIT

2

Bikash Tiwari

Allahabad

2007

NIT

3

Biswajit Munda

Agartala

2007

NIT

4

Moumita Das

Bhopal

2007

NIT

5

Alka Khandelwal

-

-

-

6

Harsh Keshwani

-

-

-

7

Rohit Sharma

-

-

-

8

Md. Vaseen Akhtar

-

-

-

9

Avinash Yadav

-

-

-

10

Kalzang P Bhutia

Jallandhar

2007

NIT

11

Shree Prasad

-

-

-

12

Proksha Sharma

-

-

-

13

Vikram Tiwari

Allahabad

2007

NIT

14

Sangeeta

-

-

-

15

Anita kumari

-

-

-

16

Sonu Bansal

-

-

-

17

Pawan Kr Dubey

Agartala

2007

NIT